Bramley

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanon, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Bramley

Location: Situated just N of the Central Hotel in the centre of Llanon. Ardwyn faces across Stryd Fawr to Stryd-y-Ysgol and the rest of the row run N along the W side of Stryd Fawr.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llansantffraed (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraed

Locality: Llanon

Built-Up Area: Llanon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanon

Row of C19 houses.

Exterior

Row of six C19 houses, stucco with slate roofs and stone end stacks. Five houses are unpainted, Ardwyn is painted. All two storeys and rectangular fanlights. Ardwyn, Llainlwyd and Cartref are similar with bracketed eaves, 3-window fronts with 12-pane sashes, and raised stucco window and doorframes with keystones. Doors with plain overlights. Ardwyn has modern glazed door, Llainlwyd 6-panelled door and Cartref 8-panelled door. The other three houses are plainer, Noddfa and Afallon are 2-window and have 12-pane horned sashes, Noddfa with door to L and Afallon with door to R. Both have modern glazed doors and plain overlights. Bramley has 3-window front, rusticated quoins, 2-pane horned sashes, smaller than on other houses, and 8-panelled door with traceried overlight in painted timber doorcase. Doorcase has pilaster sides, console brackets and moulded cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a largely unaltered group of late Georgian style terraced houses of regional character, prominent on main street.