The Mount

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanon, Ceredigion

Entry Name: The Mount

Location: Situated on the N side of an unnamed cul-de-sac which runs S from the school on Stryd-y-Ysgol.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llansantffraed (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraed

Locality: Llanon

Built-Up Area: Llanon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llansantffraid

Mid C19 main house with older wing on L.

Exterior

Stone house with older stone wing to L. Main house has slate roof, flat boarded eaves, boarding C20 covering brackets, and stone end stacks. Two storeys with 3-window front. Walls are of pointed rubble stone, the R end being slate hung. Twelve-pane hornless sashes, large to ground floor, stone voussiors and painted sills. Doorway has glazed door and overlight in hipped C20 enclosed porch. L wing has lower slate roof and stone end stack to L. Two storeys with two small 6-pane windows to L and modern glazed door to R.