Trevallen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stackpole, Pembrokeshire

Community: Stackpole and Castlemartin (Stackpole a Chastellmartin)

Community: Stackpole and Castlemartin

Locality: Bosherston

Bosherston

Exterior

Farmhouse of one of the tenancies on the Stackpole Estate. C18/19 frontage, possibly to enhance an earlier structure. Believed to have been in Lloyd family tenancy from mid-C18 until c.1870. The Thomas family were tenants until 1937, and Mr Davies until 1995.

Description: Two storey, three-window range house facing W. symmetrically doubled-fronted with centrel (modern) door. Six-pane sash windows, restored. Small end-chimney at N, with single storey lean-to dairy with barred and shuttered window. Large two-storey rear wing under a roof at lower level, containing back kitchen and large end-chimney. Other lean-to rooms at E of the main range and N of the rear wing, probably all of same period.

At the S end of the main range is an exceptionally large kitchen, with several offsets, rising to a square stack. This chimney projects out about 2m and is about 4m wide. A side flue from a former bioiler enters at one side. Around it an outhouse has been added in rubble masonry, which was evidently a brewhouse or wash-house, and the upper floor may have been sleeping accommodation for the farm servants (sheeted roof.)

Listed as a well-designed farmhouse with two exceptionally large chimneys.

Reference: Dyfed Arch. Trust S&M PRN 6989