East Trewent Mediaeval House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stackpole, Pembrokeshire

Community: Stackpole and Castlemartin (Stackpole a Chastellmartin)

Community: Stackpole and Castlemartin

Locality: Stackpole Elidor

Lamphey

Exterior

At the NE comer of East Trewent farmhouse, which is at the N side of the unclassified road from Stackpole to Freshwater East.

A small building interpreted as a first-floor house, with living space above a vaulted undercroft. It may be compared with mediaeval houses at West Trewent, West Tarr, Carswell, or Upper Lamphey Park. Possibly C15. The Cl9 farmhouse of East Trewent has been built up against it, so that the W wall of the building serves as the E wall of the farmhouse kitchen.

Description: Local limestone and sandstone, rendered and whitened. The axes of the vault and of the modern roof run N/S. The main entrance at the N gable is now reached by a modern flight of steps. Arched door head. The roof of the building is Cl9 and it cannot be said if the original roof was of timber or a stone vault. No fireplace position is now apparent. There are four small window apertures with splayed reveals.

The upper floor consists of a shallow segmental stone vault.

The undercroft has served recently as a dairy and is now used as a store and workshop. Its floor is several steps down from the entrance door in the S gable wall. There are probably two early windows, and also later dairy windows with vertical slats for ventilation. There is an original entrance to the undercroft at the E side with an arch-shaped single stone lintel, later adapted as one of the dairy windows.

Listed as a probable mediaeval house.