2 Elizabeth Terrace, Glasinfryn, Bangor

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Glasinfryn

Tregarth

History

Built probably in the first decades of the C19 at the time of expansion in this village, or possibly a remodelling of an earlier range of village cottages.

Belongs to a group of 4.

1-4 Elizabeth Terrace, Glasinfryn.

Rubble stonework, originally rendered, with a slate roof. The range is built on a curve following the High Street, and with a pebbled path between the front wall and the road. Each cottage is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, with central 6-panel part glazed door, and 2-light paned timber windows. The upper floor has raised dormers under small gables. Gable stone stacks with various pots. To the rear, a single storey service extension.The only one of the group which was originally a single bay cottage with a room on each floor. Original rendering removed recently. It is now amalgamated with No. 1.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a row of vernacular cottages retaining early character, which are part of a group in the Conservation Area at the centre of the nucleated village.