Rees Williams monument in the churchyard, St James church.

A Grade II Listed Building in Pyle, Bridgend

Entry Name: Rees Williams monument in the churchyard, St James church.

Location: The monument is set besides the path, approximately half way between the entrance gate to the churchyard, and the S porch. The character of the churchyard is notable for its tombs.

County: Bridgend

Town: Cynffig

Community: Pyle (Y Pîl)

Community: Pyle

Built-Up Area: Pyle

North Cornelly

A churchyard monument of the mid C19.

Exterior

Sandstone. A chest tomb with end pilaster blocks and side panels with a raised central block and an edge-moulded ledger slab, all raisd on 3 steps, to Rees Williams of Tylanyliast (?), d.1832, the wife of Hopkin Williams, d. c1840 aged 63 with other names added, and Rees Williams of New Park, their son d.1908, added to the end panel.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a churchyard monument of the early-mid C19. Of group value with the Grade I St James' Church.