E Precinct Wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: E Precinct Wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

Location: Aligned roughly N/S in Ewenny Priory (house) garden, joining churchyard at SE and former SE gatehouse.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Ewenny (Ewenni)

Community: Ewenny

Locality: Ewenny Priory

Bridgend

History

Main E section believed to be part of the early precinct wall dating from soon after foundation of Priory in C12, not remodelled and strengthened like the W sections in C13. Incorporates original C12 W doorway of Priory Church re-set as garden gate in early C19 (separately listed). NE return is post Dissolution probably relating to enclosure of Ewenny Priory (house) grounds in early C19.

Exterior

Main section is a straight stretch of wall joining the former SE gatehouse later converted to columbarium and SE corner of Priory churchyard. Of stone rubble with 2 rows of putlogs. At NE it forms the E wall of an enclosure which is the private cemetery of the Picton Turbervill family, occupiers of Ewenny Priory (house). The return NE bordering the N side of the private cemetery and the S side of the churchyard has battlements incorporating arrow loops, wall walk, all on a much smaller scale than W of church, with a low stretch of footing joining ruined N transept at NE corner.

Reasons for Listing

Listed II* as probably the earliest stretch of precinct wall although not as elaborate as the later W rebuild; group value with the other buildings of Ewenny Priory, in particular Ewenny Priory Church and SE Tower.
Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 190 (part).