Garreglwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Garreglwyd

Location: Situated in field approached from the W by track leading NW over Mynydd Cilan Common from Siop Cilan to Penygroes.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Cilan

Abersoch

History

Single storey cottage, possibly late C18 or early C19, and possibly part of the encroachment onto common land typical of the area.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and rendered end wall stacks, larger to left. One storey and loft, double-fronted with 4-pane casement each side of ledged door. Stone slab lintels. Added broad buttress to left of left window. Altered small outbuilding at N end. Rendered rear wall with one tiny window to left. N end has tiny loft light, small window to ground floor in S gable.

One of the best surviving single-storey houses of the region.