Pont-y-rhyd-ddu (partly in Garw Valley community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Garw Valley (Cwm Garw), Bridgend

Entry Name: Pont-y-rhyd-ddu (partly in Garw Valley community)

Building Class: Communications

Location: The bridge carries the road to Shwt, Bettws and Llangeinor across the Afon Llyvni, near the road junction with the A4063.

County: Bridgend

Town: Llangynwyd Lower

Community: Garw Valley (Cwm Garw)

Community: Garw Valley

Locality: Shwt

Bettws

Probably built in the mid C19.

Exterior

Built of squared Pennant sandstone rubble. A segmental arch of narrow rubble voussoirs springing from vertical stone abutments, and spanning c. 8.4m between the margins of the river. The spandrels rise to an angled square string course at the base of the flush parapets, coped with roughly shaped semicircular rubble stones. Total height of the bridge coping from the water level is 6.3m. The abutment curves round on the W side.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good and unaltered example of a mid C19 road bridge in an area of rich industrial and transport remains in the Llynfi Valley.