23, Derllwyn Road, Tondu, CF32 9HD

A Grade II Listed Building in Sarn, Bridgend

Entry Name: 23, Derllwyn Road, Tondu, CF32 9HD

Location: Just to E of former Truck Shop on the hillside above the former Tondu ironworks and in NW of community.

County: Bridgend

Community: Ynysawdre

Locality: Tondu

Built-Up Area: Sarn

Tondu

History

House, reported as former Inn, associated with the early industrial development of Tondu Ironworks in mid C19 under Sir Robert Price, since it is probably one of two houses shown on Tithe Map of 1842 together with the Truck Shop. Originally the wing left sharing the same roof line was part of this property and had a carriage entrance, but a later division aligned it with number 24 and this property division already appears to be on OS 1:2500 map of 1897 and possibly of 1875.

Exterior

House built of ironstone rubble with tooled ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone ridge stack shared with number 24 left and tall yellow brick stack end right. 2 storeys; first floor range of 2 casement windows with cambered arched tooled ashlar voussoirs and central blind window; left has 3/3 panes. Ground floor has central later wooden porch in front of boarded door, to left a 6/6 pane sash window with segmental arched brick voussoirs and surround, and to right a 6/6 pane sash window with stone voussoirs; stone quoins right.

Interior has spiral stone staircase by side of fireplace, the latter now partly covered in.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the buildings associated with the early development of the Tondu Ironworks, at the core of the original mid C19 settlement and for group value with numbers 26 and 27 Derllwyn Road and the intervening former Truck shop.