Canal Bridge over Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal at Darren Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Risca, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Canal Bridge over Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal at Darren Road

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Canal Bridge over Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal at Darran Road (partly in Crosskeys Community)

Location: The easterly of the two remaining bridges in this surviving stretch of canal, E of Risca quarries and by Darren Road.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Risca West (Gorllewin Rhisga)

Community: Risca

Locality: Crosskeys

Built-Up Area: Risca

Crosskeys

History

In 1790s a consortium of coal owners and industrialists sought Parliamentary approval to build canals to link the industrial areas of the N valleys with Newport on the Usk estuary, the canals in turn to link with a system of feeder tramroads. Bill received assent in 1792 and Monmouthshire Canal Navigation company was formed to build two canals, that in the Western Valley, also known as The Crumlin Arm and 11 miles (17.6km) long, was designed to join the Eastern Valley canal just N of Newport; completed c 1797. Engineer Thomas Dadford. Reservoirs to feed canal constructed in mountain valleys to E. In 1865 the Brecknock and Abergavenny and Monmouthshire Canals merged to become the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal which was later incorporated into the Great Western Railway. Much of the Western Valley canal has been filled in to provide a by-pass road but a section survives stretching from the S side of Cwmcarn, the community boundary with Abercarn, to Darren Road, the community boundary with Risca.

Exterior

Bridge of rubble angled to the steep slope. Segmental arch has thin voussoirs and low parapet with flat coping. The abutments curve outwards ending in square piers. 2 lozenge-shaped cast iron weight restriction notices. Former towpath passed under bridge on S side where there is a stone kerb. Canal now blocked immediately to E of bridge.

Listed as an intact canal bridge from late C18.