Cefn Mably Bridge (also known as Cefn Llwyd Bridge) (partly in Michaelston-y-Fedw Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudry, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Cefn Mably Bridge (also known as Cefn Llwyd Bridge) (partly in Michaelston-y-Fedw Community)

Building Class: Transport

Location: Road bridge over River Rhymney approximately 1km W of Michaelston-y-Fedw Church and carrying a minor road between Michaelston-y-Fedw and Cefn Mably

County: Caerphilly

Community: Rudry (Rhydri)

Community: Rudry

Locality: Cefn Mably

Castleton

History

Early C19 bridge shown in its present form on the 1839 Llanfedw Tithe map. In detail it is similar to Michaelston Bridge.

Exterior

Rubble-stone, 2-span bridge in vernacular style, with segmental arches and arch rings, and plain abutments. The central pier has V-shaped cutwaters with a shallow offset near the base and rising the full-height of the parapet to define refuges. The low parapet has replaced copings and curves outwards on R bank.

Reasons for Listing

A good and well-preserved example of an early C19 road bridge, one of a pair with Michaelston Bridge.