Ty Maen

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Ty Maen

Location: Located off the S side of the B4524 road which leads from Bridgend to Ogmore-by-Sea. The house is just W of the community boundary with Ewenny, and is cut into the hillside with sharp drops to the N

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Ogmore

Built-Up Area: Ewenny

Saint Brides Major

History

Early C17, 3-unit, chimney-backing-on-the-entry house. The hall and outer room (later the kitchen) form a 2-unit range, with the parlour to the rear. The lateral position of the parlour is probably explained by the precipitous drop to the E. The roof was raised, probably in the C19, making 2 full storeys. C20 lean-to to rear. The farm is part of the Merthyr Mawr estate which was purchased by Sir John Nicholl (1759-1838), MP and judge, c1803.

Exterior

Two-unit, 2 storey range orientated E-W with rear wing to N, forming L-shaped plan. The rear wing is slightly lower as the ground falls away to the NE. Single storey C20 lean-to to N, in angle of main range and wing. Lime-washed or rendered over rubble masonry, slate roofs. Large masonry end stack to W, and central masonry ridge stack.

The front faces S, away from the road. Wide lean-to porch to L of centre. The front door is under a chamfered stone Tudor arch with hour-glass stops. Half-glazed door with an ornate strap hinge. The ground floor windows have sunk-chamfered mullions and hood moulds. One 3-light window to L of porch, a 2-light window to R of porch and 3-light window further R. At the far L end is a small light under a triangular hoodmould. The upper storey windows are later, contemporary with raising the roof. They are 2-light casements under segmentally arched heads, aligned with the ground floor windows. Small light to R of porch. All the windows have PVCu glazing.

One small upper storey window to W gable end, to R of stack. The rear of the house is dominated by the gable end of the parlour wing. Two-light multi-pane window with sunk-chamfered mullion under a hoodmould, to upper storey. To the R is the staircase projection. The C20 lean-to has a stone end stack to the R and a planked door to the L. Between is a small light and a 2-light multi-pane casement. Similar window above lean-to, L of centre.

Interior

Chimney-backing-on-the-entry plan-form. Cross passage in outer room (kitchen), which is W of the hall. The outer room has a large stone fireplace at the W end with chamfered timber lintel. It has inglenook seats, a curved recess to the rear, and a bakeoven which may be an addition. To the L of the fireplace is a boarded door leading into a lobby, almost certainly a former pantry, although the curved profile of the wall suggests a possible former fireplace stairs. There is also a small cupboard on the N side of the room with a boarded door. Five deeply chamfered cross beams with filleted ogee stops. That above the fireplace is supported on corbels, thought only the central one is original.

The door leading into the hall is adjacent to the front entrance. It is Tudor-arched with chamfered stone jambs and hour-glass stops. On its far side are draw-bar slots. The hall has a large fireplace with slightly cambered stone lintel. There is one cross beam with ogee stops. A pair of chamfered Tudor-arched stone doorways lead N into the parlour and to the fireplace stairs. That to the parlour has hour-glass stops. The fireplace stairs lead into a projection to the N of the stack, but are now accessed from a new doorway within the lean-to. Boarded doors throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a particularly well preserved example of this regional building type, the plan-form, detail and interior features all being of particular merit and notwithstanding modern glazing