Barn at Ty Maen

A Grade II Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Barn at Ty Maen

Location: Located N of the farm-house, off the S side of the B4524 road which leads from Bridgend to Ogmore-by-Sea. The N gable end faces the road.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Ogmore

Built-Up Area: Ewenny

Saint Brides Major

History

Probably C17-18. Shown on the St. Brides Major Tithe Map of 1840. A barn of mixed function, the N half probably earlier. The S part of the barn is said to have been used for grain drying and also probably for threshing. There is said to have been an engine outside for chaff cutting. The N half was a threshing barn originally but was used for housing animals later. Victorian stable range to rear and C20 lean-to. The S part is currently used as a bric-a-brac shop.

Exterior

Long range of rubble stone under a slate roof. One storey and attic. The front faces E, the N half probably constructed earlier. The N half has a segmental arched opening with voussoirs L of centre containing a planked door. It forms access to a wagon bay. To the R is a square headed window with timber lintel containing a 2-casement multi-paned window. The loft is accessed by a doorway to the L, under a gablet and accessed by external stone stairs. Boarded door with timber lintel. To the R is a loft hatch opening with boarded shutters.

The N gable end is battered at the base, and there is a stone string course at eaves level. In the gable is a multi-paned window with timber lintel, and a ventilation slit above. The rear has a wagon bay doorway with segmental arched head with voussoirs. To its R is a window opening with boarded shutters under a timber lintel, and another to the loft above, slightly offset to the R. L of the doorway is a C20 range of corrugated iron.

The S half has a wide square opening to the front with boarded double doors under a wooden beam. Window to its R with a row of panes to the top and boarding below. The S gable has a central planked door into the loft, approached by exterior curving stone steps. The rear wall is obscured by a later single storey stable range at right angles, which consists of 2 doors and flanking windows all under segmental heads with voussoirs.

Interior

The S part is divided from the N part by a stone wall with boarded door to the R with timber lintel. The S half is of 4 bays with a high pitched collar truss roof, the collars chamfered. The loft spans most of the S three bays. Wagon bay in the N bay, the rear doorway subsequently blocked and containing a window. Cobbled and paved floor.

The N half is open, with a C19 manger to the rear. The loft spans the whole area and was not entered. To the rear, a ventilation slit with splayed reveals is visible to the N of the doorway, obscured externally by the C20 range.

Listed as a large and well preserved agricultural building which has retained its character.

Group value with the house.