Old Star Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Old Star Cottage

Location: Located off the NW side of the B4524 road in Ogmore. At the end of a short lane which leads from the road down to the River Ewenny. Opposite Ogmore Castle.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Ogmore

Saint Brides Major

History

Mid-C18 direct-entry house with end stacks. C19 alterations, including window detail. There is said to have been a hatch into the loft before the construction of the stairs.

Exterior

Three-window cottage of one-and-a-half storeys. Rubble stone under a thatched roof. Massive stepped external stack to E with curved profile of bakeoven to its rear. End stack to W. Lean-tos against W gable end and rear, both with stone tiled roofs.

Symmetrical front facing N. Central boarded front door under square head, flanked by 3-light multi-pane windows with flat heads and stone sills. To the L is a very small light with stone surround. Three windows to 1st floor rising to the eaves, all 2-light multi-pane casements. The front of the W lean-to has a similar window, but is within the blocking of a former doorway under a hoodmould. The W end of the lean-to also has a similar window under a hoodmould with a tile sill. Boarded door into its rear and a tall brick stack. The W end of the rear lean-to has a masonry stack, and a half-lit boarded door to its L. Its rear has a single light flanked by 3-light windows, similar to elsewhere. To the E of the lean-to is a window to the upper storey of the house, probably lighting the stair.

Interior

Two-unit direct-entry plan with kitchen in rear lean-to. The interior has been modernised. The front door opens into a small lobby with a C20 half lit door, which leads into the living room. C20 fireplace to E, and straight staircase to rear in small SE projection. The 2 rooms are separated by a partition wall with doorway to L. The W room also has a C20 fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a picturesque cottage with well preserved external detail, the retention of the thatched roof being of particular interest.
Group value with Ogmore Castle, and contributing considerably to its setting.