110, Newton Road, Newton, Swansea, SA3 4BN

A Grade II Listed Building in Mumbles (Y Mwmbwls), Swansea

Community: Mumbles

Locality: Newton

Built-Up Area: Swansea

The Mumbles

History

Built c1870 by Benjamin and Alfred Bucknall. Originally known as Glyn-y-coed, it is shown in its present form on the 1880 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A castellated Gothic house built on a sloping site with 2 storeys to the front and 3 storeys to the rear, built of rubble stone with Bath stone dressings, having a steeply-pitched slate roof behind crow-stepped gables on moulded kneelers. Stacks at the ends and behind L of centre, are of stone with tall cylindrical brick pots. The modest entrance front faces the hillside to the N and has sash windows under segmental heads and an eaves corbel table. A central doorway is flanked by sashes and all under a single hood mould. The half-lit door has a plain overlight and is under a segmental head with a frieze of roundels. The fenestration is irregular. Above the doorway are 3 windows with 2 smaller windows further L. In the lower storey are 2 windows L of the doorway, a single casement window further R with a sash window above it. A stack rises centrally from the eaves and to the R is a small roof dormer.
In the R gable end is a string course between storeys and a string course and corbel table below the gable. An external stack is offset to the R. The openings are again irregular. Centrally placed are half-lit double doors under a segmental overlight, with a small sash to the L and larger sash at the R end. Above is a sash window to the centre and smaller sash to the L above the string course. The attic has 2 sash windows. In the L gable end the building is 3 storeys and has a retaining wall attached on the R side. Within a shallow projection housing the stacks is a doorway with casement to its R in brick surrounds, leading to service rooms. Above the doorway is a band of rock-faced stone defining the change in storeys. The upper and attic storey windows have moulded architraves and segmental heads. In the upper storey are windows flanking the projection, in the attic are 2 windows placed in a recessed panel between 2 stacks.
The rear, or garden front faces the road and was conceived as the principal elevation. There is a banded course between lower and middle and a string course between middle and upper storeys, while the eaves has a corbel table. The lower-storey windows have shouldered lintels, the upper storeys segmental heads and moulded architraves. This asymmetrical elevation is of 7 bays grouped 2:2:3. The centre group are within a projecting cross gable incorporating a half-lit panelled door lower L, upper-storey windows and a single attic window with hood moulds. Roof dormers R and L of the cross gable have pivoting windows.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a "full-blooded Gothic house" (Newman) retaining original character, by an exceptional regional architect.