4, Hillsborough Terrace, Corris Uchaf, Machynlleth, SY20 9RG

A Grade II Listed Building in Corris, Gwynedd

Entry Name: 4, Hillsborough Terrace, Corris Uchaf, Machynlleth, SY20 9RG

Location: The row of 10 cottages lies at the foot of the hill and on a bank set back from the main road at the N end of the village.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Corris

Community: Corris

Locality: Corris Uchaf

Tal-y-llyn

History

Hillsborough Terrace is a terrace of speculatively built cottages, promoted by three companies, the Great Welsh Union Slate Co, 1857, the Union Slate Company, 1859, and the British Slate Company, 1860, and probably aimed at workers at Ty'n-y-berth Quarry.

A new 12-pane sash window replaces the original on the ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an excellent example of good quality industrial workers cottages for workers in the slate industry, built at the high point of the success of the industry in the later C19. One of the best such terraces extant in this area.