Lower Ton

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lower Ton

Location: Situated at end of track running S from junction with main road some 100m E of Llanvapley church.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llanvapley

Bryngwyn

History

Farmhouse, early C17 gentry origins, owned by Hughes family in early C17, sold to Walter Powell of Llantilio Crossenny. Marked on 1838 tithe map as owned by Frances Taddy, occupied by James Davis with 83 acres (33.5 hectares). Later owned by Col. Morgan-Clifford who sold it to John Watkins of Llangenny. Then owned by George Davies. Roof over S end cut back in early C20.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roofs. Two-storey and attic, L-plan, the S end of the SW range cut down in earlier C20 with lean-to roof replacing gabled roof. N end brick stack remains. N-S range with NE wing. Entry in angle, on E side of main range, plank door in recessed ogee-moulded oak frame with pent slate roof over on massive timber brackets. Ovolo-moulded timber-mullion windows with hoodmoulds to left, 4-light below, 3-light above. Over these windows is shallow-pitched roof that replaces original gable and loft. Rebuilt gable in red brick, is sited between windows and door. S end has C20 ground floor window and hoodmould, blocked door to right.
Wing has 2-window S front, small casement pair each floor left, larger C20 pair of tilting lights first floor right, C20 metal window ground floor right, in former doorway. E end gable has cement coping, 2-light timber mullion attic window and pair of 4-pane windows at ground floor. Rear N wall of wing has boarded over stair window to right over blocked door.
Main range has narrow C20 window each floor in short E section right of wing. N gable end has external chimney breast with small 2-light timber window first floor right. Projecting stones at NW corner suggest that building extended further, or was intended to.
W side of main range has 3-window range, mostly C20 windows, hoodmoulds over window and door in right bay, moulded string over ground floor.

Not available for inspection, said to have heavy beams.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C17 L-plan farmhouse retaining early detail, including door, porch and some mullioned windows