Granary at Lower Ton

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llanvapley

Bryngwyn

C19 cartshed with granary over. A building on site is marked on the 1838 tithe map.

Exterior

Lofted cart-shed, rubble stone with slate roof, roughly square plan with added lower range to rear. Front gable has two broad depressed-arched cart-entries with square centre pier and sandstone voussoirs, under centre depressed arched loft door with stone voussoirs. W side has outside stone steps to loft door under eaves. Cambered-headed window with stone voussoirs to centre. Steps have metal rail, stone parapet wall at top and doorway under with stone voussoirs. E side rubble stone lean-to. Lower addition on end wall with asbestos sheet roof. Full-height double doors and small window each floor to right.

Brick rear arches to cart-entries. One heavy spine beam.

Included as a good example of a lofted cartshed, of group value with Lower Ton farmhouse.