The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llanvapley

Bryngwyn

History

Former parsonage mostly rebuilt in 1830-2 to designs by Adolphus Fairchild of Abergavenny. There was an older parsonage on the site, but only a small part was kept as the W end of the service wing to the NW of the present house. It cost £475. Parsonage until 1897, then sold to family of last vicar, who owned it until 1947. The 1830 plans show a rectangular plan with dining-room, library and drawing-room to front, vestibule, stair-hall and butler's room behind. Then in new-built part of rear wing (E end) the kitchen, dairy and brew-house with surviving part of the old building incorporated as service rooms at the W end. The upper floor was to be servants' room and granary.

Exterior

House, whitewashed stucco with hipped roof, and two red brick ridge stacks. Flat eaves. Two-storey, 3-window range. First floor square centre 12-pane sash between broad tripartite 3-12-3 pane sashes. Ground floor left 4-16-4-pane below, centre glazed double door, big hipped square bay to right (remade in C20) with French windows and side lights to front, narrow lights to sides.. Renewed stone sills. E end wall has 12-pane window to left, C20 porch with square piers and pediment to right, square 12-pane window over. North return wall has 12-pane sash to ground floor left and stair light each floor to right, top one arch-headed, both with marginal glazing bars. Gable end of NW wing has leaded casement pair in attic, 3-light first floor window and 4-light ground floor window, both with hoodmoulds. Brick sides. Within porch, half-glazed door, panelled sides.

Interior

Spine corridor with stairs to N, principal rooms S. Inner half-glazed door at E end, 6-panel doors, stairs with stick balusters and turned newels.

Listed as a well-preserved and well-documented former rectory of the early C19.