7 Highgate, Denbigh - Town

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Though now much altered, this building ranks as one of the earliest domestic structures in the town and the road-facing gable, at least, is probably of C14 or C15 date. The building is likely to have originally been timber-framed though now only the high rock-cut plinth and stone gable ends remain as primary. Given its small scale and relative sophistication, it is possible that it served as a parlour or solar wing to a larger hall house. The greenish sandstone employed on the gable is of a type used extensively in the construction of the castle and town walls in the C13 and C14 centuries. The uniformity of construction (notwithstanding some later limestone infill to blocked openings), together with the carefully cut rock plinth, suggest that the building is indeed medieval and not a post-medieval structure constructed out of plundered stone. On the eastern pitch of the front gable is a shaped, primary kneeler with primitive, relief-carved face of medieval type.

The present side walls are of limestone rubble, and are probably contemporary with a stopped-chamfered, ogee-stopped lateral beam in the principal ground-floor room. This is of second-quarter or mid C17 character, and it is possibly at this time that the timber-framed walls were replaced as part of a general remodelling. In recent years the house has been extensively modernised; all openings now have modern glazing and the roof pitch has been raised and altered.

Exterior

Rectangular 2-storey house raised up on a high plinth of dressed natural rock. The building has limestone rubble sides with primary gable ends of sandstone, only that facing the road now visible. This is carefully constructed of rough-dressed, squared blocks of greenish stone. The upper part has various former openings now infilled with limestone; one has a plain sandstone lintel and jambs, whilst two upper ones have expressed timber lintels. Primary kneeler to the L (E) with carved face. Modern shallow-pitched slate roof; squat limestone gable chimney. Entrances with modern uPVC doors to both sides, with modern tilting windows.

Interior

The main ground-floor room has a C17 stopped-chamfered lateral ceiling beam with ogee stops. Otherwise modern interior.

Listed for the special interest of its origins as a late medieval house.

Group value with other listed items in Love Lane.