Clydach Wesleyan Chapel including Sunday School and railed forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Clydach, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Clydach Wesleyan Chapel including Sunday School and railed forecourt

Also known as: Chapel

Location: Located in centre of small roadside village, on S side of road, above A465 (Heads of the Valleys Road).

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Locality: Cheltenham

Built-Up Area: Clydach

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Gilwern

History

Wesleyan Chapel built 1829, no doubt for the increasing population of workers at the Llanelly and Clydach Ironworks. Renovated 1891. Sunday School added 1902.

Exterior

Rubble construction; half-hipped artificial slate roof. Long facade to road with chapel to left and Sunday School to right. Chapel has two tall pointed window with sandstone voussoirs; 34-pane timber windows with intersecting glazing bars. Tablet above inscribed ‘English Wesleyan Chapel 1829. Renovated 1891’. Sunday School has window to both storeys, but under same roofline as chapel. Upper 3/2 horned sashes, wider to right, cambered stone voussoired heads. Similar wide window to ground floor right, with ashlar inscribed band above: Wesleyan Sunday School 1902’ Gabled porch to ground floor left with bargeboard and pointed doorway with stone voussoirs: boarded doors. Several eroded foundation plaques to Sunday School. Gable ends are rendered; concrete block left addition. Rendered rear elevation rises to three storeys, the steep site allowing for a basement. Two windows to chapel as front; five windows below, the alternate three with pointed heads and 5-pane Y-tracery. Two other windows are C20, but possibly replace doors. Upper floors of Sunday School have sashes as front, wider to left. Boarded door to ground floor left, C20 window to right.

Forecourt railings set on low rubble walls, with porch slightly projecting beyond, in line with pavement. Simple rails with spear-type finials; gate to right has lozenge pattern within dog-rail and posts with ball finials.

Interior

Fine rear gallery of 1829 in chapel. Painted front with tall panels, the central two panels slightly breaking forward. Gallery supported on two timber columns placed near centre, with elliptical head between capitals. Deep plaster cove under gallery. Pulpit probably of 1891 with bullnosed front having turned balusters and central panelled lectern. C20 seats. Plaster ceiling with centre rose and two outer roses. Basement under chapel has central cast iron column and painted seating around two sides; seats have panelled backs, and are probably of 1829, reset from the chapel. Matching low polygonal pulpit also probably reused, cut-down to fit. Schoolroom has staircase to basement and upper floor: both levels of chapel are accessed from stair.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved early C19 Wesleyan Chapel, an interesting early use of the Gothic style favoured by the English Wesleyans. Interior retains fine original gallery.