Cowshed at Hill Barn, Parkwall Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Cowshed at Hill Barn, Parkwall Farm

Location: About 500m north west of the Parkwall roundabout on the A48 approached through Parkwall Farm.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Caerwent

Locality: Parkwall

Portskewett

History

A mid C19 cowshed of characteristic regional type, built for Broadwell Farm but now a part of Parkwall Farm. The building is not shown on the tithe map.

Exterior

The cowshed is constructed of local squared grey limestone rubble with a pantiled roof. It has an open 7-bay front supported on cylindrical stone columns; the gable and rear walls are blind.

Interior

Open interior with a 7-bay roof with principal rafters with ties, single tiers of staggered purlins, narrow ridge piece; the rafters and battens all complete. The timbers are machine sawn.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of an unaltered example of a mid C19 outfarm now very rare in the area, and for its group value with the adjacent barn. These cowsheds are a characteristic type but few unaltered examples survive.