The Old School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Old School House

Location: Approximately 3km N of Llantilio Crossenny. The old school House lies some 100m NE of the former schoolroom of Powell's Free School.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Brynderi

Llanfaenor

History

A post medieval end-entry house dating from late C16, built in two stages with some later alterations. It began as a two-unit house but was converted into a 3-unit cross passage house c1600 when an additional room was added at the downhill end. The house was altered and adapted in C18, and again in early C19 when the front was remodelled and sash windows inserted. Lean-to extensions have been added at the back, but otherwise the house appears little altered.
The Endowed Grammar School at Brynderi was founded in 1654 by James Powell of Cwmerra, and had six trustees. Bradney states that for over 100 years the school was held in the master's house (the present the Old School House), before moving in early C19 to the neighbouring purpose-built brick schoolroom.
The master, who was a minister of the Church of England, took boarders into his house. The attic would almost certainly have been used as a dormitory, and the fine carved inscription on the purlin (see below) probably marked the boundary of the master's house, which would have been out-of-bounds. Seaborne says that during C18 the school suffered by having a nominal schoolmaster, who employed an assistant at a lower rate of pay.

Exterior

Painted rubble stone with slate roof, brick off-centre and end-stacks. Two-storey E front is irregular, walls have slight batter, with late C16 house to left, and addition of c1600 to right. Windows are C19 hornless sashes with stone sills. First floor has (l to r) two 12-pane sashes, next a small square window, then two similar 12-pane sashes. Ground floor has 12-pane sash, C20 glazed double-doors, big C19 tripartite sash, 6- panel entrance door with monopitch slate canopy, and then a 12-pane sash. At the back of the house the roof is carried down to form small continuous outshuts at each end. Between these outshuts is a small C20 lean-to extension. In the upper back wall are late C17 - early C18 mullion and transom windows, including one 2- light window (far left) and two 2-light windows (off-centre).

Interior

3-unit linear plan. Entry (right) into the addition of c1600. Ground-floor room has chamfered ceiling beams with hollow and fillet (Wern-hir) stops, chamfered joists with diagonal stops, and chamfered fireplace opening with flat monolithic lintel and monolithic jambs. In early C19, the oak baulk sills of the former mullion windows were cut through to accommodate sash windows (W window now blocked). 6-panel door opens into post medieval house. In centre ground-floor room, one ceiling beam is chamfered with Wern-hir stops, and one plain. Joists are chamfered with Wern-hir stops. W wall has 3-light diamond mullion (former 6-light window). Fireplace with chamfered oak lintel and straight cut stops. To left is stone fireplace stair with winders. In third ground-floor room, one ceiling beam is chamfered; joists are unmoulded. Gable fireplace has projecting unplastered breast and broad fireplace opening with timber lintel. On first floor are C17 plank and batten doors with strap hinges. N bedroom has a good C18 Forest (‘duck's nest') cast-iron grate. 6-bay habitable attic with collar trusses and two tiers of purlins. Carved into the face of principal rafter at N end of house is the inscription:

‘This is the trustees part of the house'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a post medieval house added to c1600 with well-preserved interior, and for additional special interest of having housed in mid-C17 one of the earliest endowed grammar schools in Wales.