Corn Barn with attached Stable and Lofted Cider House at Great Tre-Rhew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Skenfrith

Locality: Llanvetherine

Llangattock Lingoed

History

C17 corn barn, extended at SE end in late C17, with attached late C17 cider house and stable wing. Upper wall of stable wing carries a datestone (now badly eroded) inscribed 1696 with initials I M P, probably of John and Mary Price of Great Tre-rhew.

Exterior

Substantial C17 corn barn with attached cider house and stable, forming large U-plan farm range. Rubble stone with slate roof. SW front has gable of stable wing (left) and gable of lofted cider house (right). Between these wings is a covered yard with monopitch corrugated metal roof (centre). Set back at rear of yard (right) are boarded doors to threshing floor; narrow side wall (to left) has segmental arched window on ground- floor and vent slit above. Gable of stable has a single vent slit in gable-head, two vent slits below, loft with square pitching hole and vent slits each side, and ground-floor C20 cartshed entry (right) with vent slit to wall (left). Gable of cider house has flight of stone steps leading to segmental arched doorway with boarded door, and vent slits on flanking walls on each side. Built into the step wall on ground floor is a narrow passage which leads to the boarded door of the cider house. In gable-head is a vent slit with square pitching hole below. NW elevation has gable of barn (left) and side wall of stable wing (right). Barn has vent slit in gable- head, 2 slits below, and 3 slits to loft. Ground-floor cowhouse with boarded door (left), boarded half-doors (centre), and remains of studded door (right). Side wall of stable, first floor, has 3 vent slits, and (to right) badly eroded datestone of 1696 with initials
P
I M
On ground floor is segmental arched stable doorway with boarded half-doors (one with trident hinges), and vent slit to wall (right). NE elevation of barn has centre projecting gabled porch (centre),with single-storey lean-to (right) and corrugated metal lean-to shelter shed (left).

Interior

Barn has stone- flagged threshing floor. Interior of 8 bays. Lofted cowhouse has C19 trusses with kingposts and two tiers of raking side struts. Above threshing floor are C17 trusses with raking queen struts, and at SE end collar and tie beam trusses. 3 rows of staggered purlins. Interior of cider house has C17 4-light diamond mullion window. Large mill stone (approximately 1m high) with wooden drive shaft, and massive c2.5m diameter circular trough made from stone blocks clamped together with iron cramps. Curved inner chase is capped in elm at rim. Cider press has octagonal wooden base and iron screw.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine, large C17 barn with attached dated stable of 1696 and late C17 cider house. The whole forms an unusually ambitious, complex, large-scale and symmetrically planned farm range, which is exceptionally well-preserved and has group value with the listed farmhouse and other listed farm buildings at Great Tre-rhew.