Elms Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Elms Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 2km SE of Llantilio Crossenny on the S side of the minor road which runs between Wernrheolydd and Onen.

Town: Raglan

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Penrhos

PenrhĂ´s

History

Small farmhouse of c1640 has symmetrical 2-unit plan featuring centre chimneystack, a rare plan-type in Monmouthshire. Attached at right angles to back of the house is the former cider house (subsequently a dairy and now incorporated in main dwelling). Fox and Raglan suggest this cider house was built on the site of a medieval hall-house. The 1843 Tithe Map marks the house as belonging to Henry Clifford and occupied by James Walter.

Exterior

Small C17 farmhouse. Rubble stone, with slate roof. Base of centre stack is rendered with oversailing course at cap, and recessed C20 brick flue. One-and-a-half storey N front is irregular. Ground floor has oak 4-light ovolo mullion with timber lintel and shallow stone sill (right), small 2-light ovolo (centre) and stone outshut with slate roof (left). W gable has C20 windows in old window openings on ground and first floors. Set back (to right) is gabled back extension and single-storey dairy (far right). Extension is rendered with C20 windows on ground and first floors, and small C20 glazed entrance porch. Dairy (former cider house) is painted stone, and has C20 window (left) and 6-panel door with cambered brick arch.

Interior

Two unit plan with centre chimney separating small hall and parlour. Ground floor rooms have C17 double-ovolo moulded ceiling beam with flat-and-scroll stops, and chamfered joists with scroll stops. Hall fireplace lintel has single ovolo moulding with flat-and-scroll stops. In angle of hearth recess is a bread oven with cast-iron door. To left of fireplace is C20 boarded door to fireplace stair. C17 winding stair of oak baulks. Attic storey has collar truss roof with two tiers of trenched purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Small, mid C17 vernacular farmhouse, retaining the original unusual plan and significant contemporary detail.