The Old Vicarage (aka The Firs)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Old Vicarage (aka The Firs)

Location: Approximately 200m NE of Penrhos church, on the E side of the minor road which runs from Penrhos to Llantilio Crossenny.

Town: Raglan

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Penrhos

Penrhôs

C19 Gothic style vicarage, dated 1867.

Exterior

Substantial C19 Gothic vicarage. W front brickwork is in Flemish bond, garden front is colourwashed; painted ashlar dressings and stone plinth. Slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Tall stacks have raking offsets, moulded bases and slender octagonal-shafted flues with moulded caps. Two-and-a-half storey W front is irregular with continuous string course between first and ground floors. Projecting from corner of facade (far right) is a single-storey ashlar bay window with monopitch slate roof; 4-light transom with transomed side lights, each light with Tudor arched head. Above, on first floor, is similar 2-light transom. To left, is large, projecting off-centre gable of the front entrance. Coped gable with kneelers has a narrow louvred ventilation slit in gable-head and trefoil at crest surmounted by square, diagonally-set finial. Gable windows are Tudor-arched stone mullions. First floor has tall 2-light mullion with 2 2 panes. Ground floor has similar window (left) with 1 1 panes, and stone steps leading to a entrance doorway (right). Ashlar door- surround has flat head with steeply pitched hipped canopy and carries centre tablet with sunk panel inscribed ‘1867', outer jambs with raking offsets. Tudor arched entrance doorway with roll moulding has double-doors with glazed Tudor arched panels. To left of entrance gable, windows of W front have stone mullions with flat heads. Attic storey has gabled dormer window with 3 3 pane casement. Below is two-storey stair projection with lean-to ashlar roof. On first floor is tall 12-pane window and on ground floor, a 2-light mullion with 3 3 casements. To left of stair projection, is a similar window on the ground floor and a 2- light transom above, and (far left) a tall projecting lateral chimneystack (as described). To right, on first floor is a large 2-light transom window. Garden front is again irregular with angled string course at SE end. Left side of facade has Tudor arched window lights. Far left, a 3-light transom has tall centre light flanked by shorter lights each side. Next is large projecting gable, as described but with obelisk finial. First floor has similar 3-light transom. On ground floor an ashlar bay window with hipped roof has 3-light transom with flat head and transomed side lights. Set back (to right) is a 2-storey addition with lean-to roof, which has flat headed mullions. On first floor is a gabled 3 3 pane dormer and a 2 2 pane window; and on ground floor a 6-panel door (upper 4 panels glazed) and two 3 3 pane mullions. Attached to ground floor of gable (far right) is a single storey lean-to. S gable, first floor has a 3-light transom (as described), and ground floor, a 4-light transom with two tall centre-lights flanked by shorter lights each side.

Interior

Entry into L-shaped stair lobby; buff and red tile flooring squares have marginal border tiles with running vine ornament. Ground floor rooms have C19 4-panel doors with chamfered panels and moulded ceiling cornices. Former study (right) has C20 inserted marble fireplace with roundels at the angles. Drawing room (ahead) has C19 Bath stone fireplace with Tudor arched head, panelled sides, band of toothed ornament below mantleshelf, and round arched iron register grate. In adjoining Library is similar C19 fireplace with segmental arched head and toothed ornament. Quarter-turn stair with landings has closed string, square enriched balusters, and chamfered square newel post with octagonal domed cap. Kitchen and service rooms to N. Adjoining servants stair has winders. Brick arch-vaulted cellar with stone shelving.

Reasons for Listing

Remarkably unaltered C19 vicarage, retaining well-preserved interior detail, including fine stairhall.