Llewyn-y-Celyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Llewyn-y-Celyn Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 3 km S of Llantilio Crossenny, at end of a long farm track which runs E off the minor road from Wernrheolydd to Millbrook.

Town: Raglan

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Penrhos

Bryngwyn

History

Medieval cruck-framed hall-house, modified in the late C16 when the walls were encased in stone, the roof raised and an additional room added at N end to form a 3-unit with cross-passage farmhouse. One of the cross passage doorways has now been blocked, and a C20 brick extension added at N gable.

Exterior

Two-storey farmhouse. Painted rubble stone. Slate roof has C20 brick chimneystacks: one off-centre ridge stack and one at S gable. W front is irregular. Stone encasing wall of former medieval hall-house breaks forward slightly (to right). First floor has (l to r) a 3 3 pane casement window, and two square window openings with 2 2 pane casements. Ground-floor entrance doorway (off-centre, left) has chamfered, oak door-frame with Tudor-arched head and 20 boarded door. To left is a 2 2 casement with stone sill; to right, a C17 4-light ovolo mullion with inserted 3 3 3 3 pane casements and a similar, smaller 3-light window. Attached to N gable, C20 single-storey brick extension has gabled roof with composition slates and C20 metal windows. Garden elevation is irregular with walls of painted render. First floor has three 2 2 pane casements with flat heads and stone sills; and ground floor, similar windows to left and right, and two 2 2 casements with segmentally arched heads and stone sills in centre. Extension (to right) has small 2-pane window and larger 2 2 2 2 pane casement.

Interior

Entrance at former service end has C20 straight stair opposite entry. Mortices in headbeam mark position of former cross passage partition, which had doorways at each end opening into small service rooms. To left of entry, gable wall has Tudor arched doorway, presumably relocated when cross passage was blocked. To right of entry, a C20 boarded door leads into former hall. Ceiling beams and joists are chamfered with hollow and fillet (Wern-hir) stops. Former fireplace stair to right of C20 fireplace (now blocked).Transverse post and panel partition with Tudor arched doorway separates hall from parlour, which has a chamfered ceiling beam with straight-cut stops.

Reasons for Listing

Small C16 farmhouse with earlier origins, retaining original detail of high quality, including fine C17 post and panel partition.