Drinking Trough and Wall opposite Main Entrance Gateway to Tal-y-coed Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Tal-y-coed

Llanfaenor

Designed c1882 by F.R. Kempson architect as part of the estate plan for Tal-y-coed Court.

Exterior

Boundary wall, segmental in plan, built of rubble stone blocks laid in random uneven courses, curves inwards to ornamental trough (centre). Rectangular trough is raised on stone blocks at each end. Each face of trough is enriched with gadrooning. Set into the back wall is a large shaped head-stone with floral spray in head and two encircled rosettes below. Above spout is the Welsh motto on a scroll DWER IN RHYDD BAWP (‘Water is free to everybody').

Reasons for Listing

Late C19 Drinking Trough having important group value with the neighbouring Gatepiers, Piers and Wall, Entrance Lodge and other listed buildings at Tal-y-coed Court.