Barn at Great Bottom Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Wernrheolydd

PenrhĂ´s

History

A medium-sized early C18 corn barn, with lofted cowhouse at one end, probably contemporary with the farmhouse at Great Bottom Farm.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof and tile ridge. S front faces farmyard. Off-centre threshing floor has corrugated metal barn doors and raised door-canopy with monopitch roof. Side wall (left) has two vent slits, then corrugated double-doors, with boarded door to cowshed (far left). Side wall (right) has two vent slits, next a blocked doorway and then a boarded window with timber lintel to lofted stable. E gable has square doorway to upper pitching loft in gable-head, and boarded entrance door to stable on ground-floor.

Interior

Stone-flagged threshing floor. 7-bay interior has collar and tie beam trusses with raking queen struts.

Reasons for Listing

C18 corn barn included for group value with listed Farmhouse and Cider House, Cartshed and Stable Block at Great Bottom Farm, as part of a good farmstead group.