Cliff Lodge at Chepstow Racecourse (Piercefield Park)

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Arvans, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Cliff Lodge at Chepstow Racecourse (Piercefield Park)

Location: Set into the west boundary wall of Chepstow Racecourse (Piercefield Park) about 1200m north of the junction of the A466 and the B4293.

Town: Chepstow

Community: St. Arvans

Community: Chepstow

Locality: Piercefield Park

Chepstow

History

The western boundary wall of Piercefield Park was built in 1794 at which time the turnpike from Chepstow to St. Arvans village and Devauden was already in place, this having been built in 1760 to move the public road further from the house. This lodge is said to date from 1833 and to be an improvement associated with Nathaniel Wells, owner from 1819-52. For further history of the estate see Piercefield House.

Exterior

The two storey lodge is built of squared sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and has a Welsh slate roof. It backs onto the A466 and now has a blind rear wall, although it had an arched doorway on the ground floor and two windows in slight arched recesses looking west above, all now blocked. Hipped roof with paired eaves brackets and two chimneys on the south wall. The south elevation has one window on each floor with 2 2 casements. The rear elevation, looking onto the racecourse, has two windows, all with 3 over 3 pane sashes.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early/mid C19 park lodge which is a significant component of the nationally important historic landscape of Piercefield Park and for its group value with the adjacent gates.