Well-house to N of Graig House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Well-house to N of Graig House

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Situated on the north side of the lane passing the rear of Graig House, and approximately opposite that house.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Skenfrith

Locality: Cross Ash

Llanfaenor

Built to serve Graig House, probably in the earlier C19 when Graig House was remodelled.

Exterior

A small but visually very attractive building of red brick in Flemish bond with burnt headers, with a tall pyramidal slate roof. Approximately 2 metres square in plan and 2 metres high at the front, it is built into a 45-degree slope of higher ground to the rear, where the eaves are just above ground level, and its front wall has a vertical-rectangular window which is now boarded. The left corner is concealed by vegetation.

Not accessible.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a simple example of a distinctive and unusual building type; one of a group of similar buildings in this locality, with Stone Wellhouse opposite New Inn Farm (q.v.) and Well-house on E side of lane opposite village hall (q.v.).