Horse trough with flanking walls opposite N drive to The Hendre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Hendre

Llanfaenor

Designed by Aston Webb; dated 1894.

Exterior

A horse trough in a walled bay including a carved reredos dated 1894. Dressed sandstone trough and reredos, with back and side walls of snecked squared rubble. The trough itself is approximately 1m wide and ½m from front to back, with a shallow pedestal and convex moulding below a squared rim, and is set against the centre of a rectangular bay approximately 4m wide and ½m deep, the enclosing wall approximately 1m high. Dressed flat coping to this is interrupted in the centre by a finely-wrought classical-style shaped reredos which has a basket-arched panel inscribed "PURE LIFE / PURE WATER" and is decorated with incised foliation. The consoles to the foot of the reredos are inscribed in large digits "18" (to the L) and "94" (to the R). Set in the wall above the right-hand end of the trough is a copper spout. At each end of the structure a lower wall runs out parallel with the road for a short distance.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-detailed, estate-built horse trough, one of a group of late-C19 structures erected by the Rolls family of The Hendre close to the main entrance to its grounds; and for group value with Box Bush Lodge opposite (q.v.) and Post Office and Forge Cottage to the E (q.v.).