Barn to S of Pen-y-fedw Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn to S of Pen-y-fedw Farmhouse

Location: Standing approx. 20m S of Pen-y-fedw Farmhouse, at the end of a track in an isolated and deeply rural situation overlooking Llymon Brook.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Llangattock-vibon-avel

Llanfaenor

History

Apart from Pool Farmhouse (Newcastle) this building is the only example of externally-exposed timber-framing in the area covered by this survey. Built probably in the later C17, recently repaired and renovated following storm damage and used as a studio/workshop.

Exterior

A small timber-framed barn. Random-rubble plinth to about one third of the full height (part of the S side replaced with brick), and timber-framed walls with 2 tiers of square framing consisting only of studs with intermediate rails (i.e. without principal wallposts), and the gables have principal-rafter trusses with queen-struts to a collar. The panels are rendered. The roof is now covered with red pantiles with 3 eaves courses of stone slate. The N front, facing the farmhouse, has a large gabled porch in the centre with a restored wooden frame to the wagon opening and a modern glazed screen set back behind this. An opposed wagon opening in the south wall has a similar modern screen.

Interior

Two cross-frames composed of internal wall-posts with angle-bracing to collar trusses, all of light scantling; two tiers of trenched purlins (renewed).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare example of externally-exposed timber framing in this area, and for its group association with Pen-y-fedw Farmhouse.