7, South Parade, Llandudno

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Circa 1860. Former house (probably originally intended as boarding house) of a terrace of four storeys and basement. In very similar style to houses 1-6 South Parade, but with 3 window front.

Exterior

Former house of three windows; slightly set back from No 6. Slate roof; brick chimneys. Stucco elevation with rusticated ground floor; 4 storeys and basement. Crowning cornice and blocking course with large brackets. Camber-headed top floor windows (4-pane sashes); long brackets of cornice frame windows. Second floor sash windows have shouldered stuccoed architraves. On first floor, similar window to centre; to each side storeyed canted bay descending to basement. Rectangular glazed porch covers doorway with stucco prostyle doorframe. Gatepiers and iron railings and gates to area.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.