74, Heol Giedd, Cwm Giedd, Swansea, SA9 1LS

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystradgynlais, Powys

Community: Ystradgynlais

Locality: Cwm Giedd

Built-Up Area: Ystradgynlais

Pen-rhôs

History

First of a terraced row of five mid to later C19 cottages, marked on 1877 OS map. The best surviving range of such cottages in the region. The development of Ystradgynlais and the surrounding valleys was by the building of short terraces on existing roads, initially for workers in the limestone quarries, later for colliery workers. These houses are probably associated with stone quarrying.

No 74 is numbered 5 on front door. Earlier C20 door with oval light, as on No 82.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a terraced house, one of the least altered row in the district, with distinctive multi-coloured stonework.