11a, High Street, Fishguard, Fishguard, SA65 9AN

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Circa mid C19 shop with accomodation, built as a pair with No 11. No 13 apparently originally was also integral, either access to the upper floor or to service accommodation behind. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. An old photograph shows that the surviving C19 shop window was part of one shopfront with No 11 to left, as indicated by the truncated cornice.

Exterior

Attached shop with accommodation, a pair with No 11. Colourwashed stucco cladding, with imitation slate roof and rendered stacks, one on ridge in from left end and the other at right end. Two-storey, 2-window range, upper floor with 2-4-pane sash windows. Ground floor left 6-pane C19 transomed 3-light shop window with shaped heads to lights and thin pilasters with shaped brackets carrying stucco moulded cornice over fascia, cut off at left end. Right of centre doorway closely paired with right 4-pane sash window, neither aligned with window above. C20 half-glazed door. Right end gable is roughcast with loft light over 2-storey lean-to with half-hipped gable and narrow one-window front of glazed door under 4-pane window. All opening of street front have raised eared surrounds. Windowless end wall to Parc-y-shwt with small door at extreme right in angle to rear wing.

Included as a mid C19 house, a pair with No 11, with good surviving C19 shopwindow.