7, High Street, Tenby, SA70 7EU

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 7, High Street, Tenby, SA70 7EU

Location: Facing the sea at the NW end of the High Street some 20m from the junction with Crackwell Street.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early C19 house, smaller than No 6 or Ashley Court, the former Cobourg Hotel, which adjoin each side. Oriel windows are similar to those on Nos 5 and 6, probably added in later C19. Recorded in 1851 and 1867 as occupied by W Walkington, chemist and mayor of Tenby; in 1881 by G James, chemist; in 1891 by N & F Crockford, circulating library; in 1896 by H C Oldfield, newsagent; in 1901 by F Billing stationer; in 1911 and 1921 by Atkins & Coomb, confectioners; in 1923 and 1926 W G Gwatkin, draper and milliner, and from the 1930s by W H Smith, newsagents. Old photograph of c1912 shows different shopfront.

Exterior

House now commercial premises. Painted stucco with slate mansard roof behind parapet. Three storeys and attic, one-window range. One flat dormer. Canted oriel window with 8-12-8-paned horned sash windows on both first and second floors, with moulded cornices. Mid C20 W H Smith & Son shop front on ground floor, recessed with row of top lights over late C20 glazing and doors. Fascia with blind box between small brackets.

Interior

Ceiling retains typical plasterwork of inter-war W H Smith premises, vernacular C17 style motifs applied to beams and panels. Damaged by light fittings and alterations.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 terrace house, of group value with the buildings to either side and as part of the seafront stuccoed terrace prominent in views across the North Beach.