25, The Norton, Tenby, SA70 8AB

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

One of a pair of terraced houses of c1900, possibly the two new houses and out offices in the Norton advertised for tender in 1903 by J Preece Jones, architect, of Tenby.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof, and right end stack. Two storeys, one gabled window bay to right and door to left paired with door of No 24. Gabled bay has tripartite sash to ground floor 2-4-2-pane with hoodmould, and first floor canted timber oriel window with moulded cornice and rounded base. Sash windows have top sash with curved lower rail (also on ground floor window) and leaded coloured glass top light. Gable has exceptionally ornate bargeboards with fretwork infill in the form of 2 thin collars with a rectangular panel between with pierced oval and pierced spandrels, and arched braces each side. Above is a thin post carried down from finial with triangular panel each side pierced with a gothic motif. Door with overlight in square headed doorway with stucco C17-style shell hood over, possibly altered as hood has no brackets. Door is paired with adjacent house.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a pair of gabled houses of c1900 with ornate timberwork. Pair has group value with Albany Hotel.