5 Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: 5 Castle Street

Location: At the north end of Castle Street, backing onto Penygraig Street. The house faces onto a small yard, tightly confined by the plot boundary that runs on the east side of Castle Street, to the rear of

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Van

History

The house appears to be timber-framed, but possibly built in two phases, with the roof raised and the house refenestrated in the late C18 or early C19. It is an apparent relic of early 'back-land' development, of infill behind the main streets of the town, probably associated with the expansion of Llanidloes as a textile town.

Exterior

Small house; 2 storeyed, 2-window range, a lobby entry against single gable end stack. Roughcast render over probable timber frame, with the weather-boarded which are a characteristic of other timber-framed buildings in the town. Slate roof with pronounced eaves overhang, brick gable end stack and wide gable at rear. Main façade has doorway to left, a boarded door with simple hood over, and 2 windows on each floor: these are small paned iron-framed casements. Rear obscured by later lean-to additions. Cobbled yard to front and rear.

Interior

Not inspected, but said to comprise single heated living room with chimney stair, and two small service.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a surviving example of pre-1840 urban infill development, and as retaining good traditional character as a simple urban vernacular house.