18, Spilman Street, SA31 3JY

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Terraced small house built c1826-7 by the mason and builder Daniel Mainwaring for himself. The house was numbered No 17 but the present No 17 was inserted on a vacant site in 1880 by the builder W.A. Rogers who had bought Mainwaring's site. Mainwaring, the most accomplished sculptor of marble memorials in SW Wales, was prominently involved in Carmarthen building up to his death in 1839, including the Picton Monument of 1825-8.
Renovated since 1981 in late Georgian style by Llewelyn Lewis Sennik architects. Previous listing mentions floor band, and windows with fancy cement heads, but not the fine Georgian ashlar Tuscan doorcase, but this may be an omission.

Exterior

Built as a pair with no 17, in an informal terrace painted roughcast with C20 renewed stucco low parapet and cornice, slate roof and brick end stacks. Painted raised plinth. Two storey, 2-window range of renewed horned 16-pane sashes offset to right, with door in right bay. Original 6-panel door with 4 fielded panels and narrow overlight. Doorcase is a fine Bath stone work with 2 Tuscan half-columns with frieze and cornice. Deep basement.

Not inspected, said to be entirely renovated.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of consistent early C19 terraced group Nos 14-19 Spilman Street, and of historical interest as the house of Daniel Mainwaring.