19, Spilman Street, SA31 1JY

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

End-terrace house, now flats, c 1837, restored 1989 by Llewelyn Lewis Sennik architects, with Nos 17 and 18. Built between 1824-1837. By 1841 occupied by a Ladies' Seminary. In 1884 Miss Frances Humphreys boarding and day school was at No 18, which may have been this house as numbering changed in late C19. This house was probably built by the sculptor and builder David Mainwaring who had premises at No 18 and a stone sill high on the W side is said to read 'This pine end is the property of Daniel Mainwaring'.
Old photograph pre-restoration shows an opening to left of left ground floor window on Spilman Street and brickwork exposed where stucco has fallen.

Exterior

End of terrace house in painted roughcast with raised tooled stone plinth, renewed coped parapet and slate hipped roof. Front to Spilman Street is 3-storey, 2-window range, 16-pane renewed sashes to main floors, 12-pane to top floor. Original 6-panel door in right bay with 4 fielded and 2 flush panels, and marginal-glazed rectangular overlight. Renewed doorcase has thin pilasters and cornice. Painted stone sills. Basement light with grille in pavement.
Parade Road side is much longer with similar stone plinth, cambered brick head to basement opening to left. Three storey, 2-window range with renewed 12-pane horned timber sashes throughout. Parapet has similar C20 moulded coping. Long stuccoed short stack above parapet.

Not inspected, said to be wholly altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good late Georgian corner house part of a well-restored group, Nos 14-19 Spilman Street.