95, Lammas Street, SA31 3AP

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

One of a pair of terraced houses with No 94 across entry to Thomas Court. Marked on Wood's 1834 Map of Carmarthen, but remodelled in the later C19.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco, slate roof with boarded eaves. Eaves and ridge lower than those of No.93 but of one build with No.95. The 2 houses together form a single 2-storey, 3-window range, with left end stone chimney. Three doors in centre, the centre door to through passage to Thomas Court. Plate glass sashes with marginal glazing-bars, 3 above and one to each outer bay. The 3 doors are imperfectly aligned, the door to No 95 and the slightly lower door to the passage both half under centre window, and the door to No 94 to right between the upper windows. No 95 thus has 2-window range to left with 3 doors to ground floor right, the half-glazed house door and the boarded recessed passage door. Six-pane sash to rear over through passage.

Reasons for Listing

Included with No 94 as the entrance houses to one of the few remaining C19 courtyard developments in Carmarthen, retaining C19 character.