2, Castle Parade, Usk, Usk

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

Exterior

Pair of late Victorian shops with accommodation above, attached at each side. Of red and yellow brick; slate roof with twin gables with decorative applied timbering and apex finials, resting on deeply overhanging bracketed boarded eaves; similar brick corniced stacks. Yellow brick quoins, window surrounds, eaves and billet-moulded string course. Three storeys. Each shop has a single window range of cross-framed glazing with decorative squared glazing to upper lights, plain below: tripartite to top floor, canted bay to first floor. Paired plate glass shopfronts with deep fascia with side panels enriched with incised patterns; deep angled sills to the windows and side glazed doorways; plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of the late Victorian business development of the town, retaining strong character, in a dominating position.