83 85 Main Street, Pembroke, SA71 4DB

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 83 85 Main Street, Pembroke, SA71 4DB

Location: On the street line in the S section where the street widens and divides around Hamilton House

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Pair of early C19 smaller town houses to the left of the distinctive Pembroke Market Emporium (former National School of 1861).

Exterior

Three-storey two-window pair of simple late Georgian houses with painted stucco fronts and continuous slate roof divided by central capping. Chimneys removed except where a brick stack adjoins the higher gable of No 87 to left. Eaves band to No 83 which has 4-pane sashes in plain reveals and projecting sills. Offset to left is a fine, inserted double shop front with fascia and cornice curved up and over the arched and splayed central doorway; panelled end pilasters with paterae to caps, flush panel door. Interior of shop has cast-iron columns with foliage capitals, boarded shop window to right.
No 85 has billet detail to eaves band, 2-pane sashes in plain reveals with projecting sills; small-pane Georgian style sashes flank 9-panel centre door under plain fanlight.

Reasons for Listing

Included mostly for group value with other listed buildings along the S side of Main Street, and for the fine C19 shop front at No 83.