20, St. James Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 20, St. James Street

Location: Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

Probably early C19, and externally unaltered. Now converted to flats.

Exterior

This building is addressed as both No.20 and No.24, but has only one entrance and the appearance of only ever having one. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey. Recorded as having a stick baluster open-well stair. The building has been converted to flats.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a probably early C19 house of definite character near Monmouth town centre.