22, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Probably later C17, altered in C20. Church Street had some widening as part of the improvements associated with Priory Street and White Swan Court in c1837, but the north side appears to retain the historic street line.

Exterior

Slate hung cement rendered timber framed gabled house with Welsh slate roof. Three storeys with gable end to street plan. Early C20 shopfront with central entrance and sloped fascia hiding the jetty. First floor has a single 3-light C20 steel casement, paired 2-light ones in gable above. Plain bargeboards. Rear elevation has coped gable and a 6 over 6 pane sash above a 3-light steel casement.

Interior

The planning and details of the interior have been altered and the staircase replaced. Some chamfered cross-beams with lamb's tongue stops can be seen as can part of the principal rafter roofs which are pegged and halved at the apex. The rubblestone dividing walls can be seen. The interior has been joined to that of No. 20.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest, notwithstanding modern alterations, as a multi-period building and as part of the continuous run of historic buildings in Church Street.