27 & 29 Monnow Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 27 & 29 Monnow Street

Location: On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

A possibly late C16 or early C17 jettied building altered and heightened in the late C18 and with a late C20 shopfront. The evidence for the possible early date is disguised and uncertain. The building has been divided into two properties at some time but it now has an overall shopfront and continuous ground and first floors.

Exterior

Wholly rendered and painted, probably over timber framing, with a plain tile roof and red brick stack. Two storeys and attic, two two windows above a late C20 shopfront with continuous wide fascia. Single pane display windows over plain stall-riser on either side of central door. Modern 'Carolina' door to No. 29 on left. The first floor has two 2 over 2 pane sashes to left (No. 29 ) and two 6 over 6 pane to the right (No. 27). Flat topped half-dormer with tripartite steel casement to each number. Steeply pitched roof with rebuilt stack to right gable. The rear elevation shows a large single storey extension with all except one 6 pane sash above being C20 replacement windows.

Interior

Only the first floor was seen at resurvey (March 2005). This is entirely late C20 in character and the rear wall may also have been rebuilt. The attic floor and roof may have evidence of earlier construction.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building having strong group value with other important buildings in Monnow Street.