3, Agincourt Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

Late C19, probably c1890 and designed as a commercial premises.

Exterior

Built of red brick with Bath stone dressings and some render, Welsh slate roof. Narrow one bay gabled frontage with four storeys in the Dutch manner with the elevation framed by giant brick pilasters. Late C19 plate glass shopfront with a double row of small panes above. The first floor has a canted oriel, the second and third floors have the windows framed by a rendered and painted panel. The second floor has a 3-light mullion-and-transom casement and the third floor has a 2-light small paned casement, also of C17 type. Shaped gable with a decorative Bath stone arch feature rising from the pilaster capitals. This arch has a fluted keystone crowned by a small triangular pediment. Steep gable with kneelers and an apex crowned by a small segmental pediment and a ball finial. Steeply pitched roof with tall brick stack on right hand wall.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

The ground floor does not indicate anything to suggest that this building is older than the late C19. Upper floors not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well designed Late Victorian building of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.