8, St. Mary's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 8, St. Mary's Street

Location: Part of a group in the important residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early C19, with some alteration to detail since. It may have been built together with No. 6 adjoining (qv) but has differences of detail.

Exterior

Rendered and painted front, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan. Three storeys, three windows to whole 2 : 1. The ground floor has a paired sash to left with 2 over 2 pane sashes, two part glazed doors in the centre and 6 over 6 pane sash to right. First floor has 2 over 2 pane sashes to left and 6 over 6 to right. Upper floor has two 2 2 pane casements to left and C20 steel casement to right. Modestly pitched roof with brick gable stacks. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.